The Television Academy’s Emmy Awards are given in 3 categories: Daytime, Creative Arts, and Primetime. The latter two were handed out this week in virtual ceremonies in Hollywood. We’ll start with Creative Arts:

The fifth night of the 2020 Creative Arts Emmys is complete — and so is the entire 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The final 30 Creative Arts winners were crowned Saturday evening on FXX, 24 hours ahead of the Primetime Emmys on ABC. Nerd friendly content won big at the Creative Arts.

The first award of the night went to Rick and Morty, the year’s Outstanding Animated Program. The final award went to ESPN’s The Last Dance, which beat out Tiger King and McMillion$ in the documentary series category.

Plenty transpired between those awards.

Among the night’s other winners: RuPaul’s Drag Race’s RuPaul Charles broke the record for most consecutive hosting wins, landing his fifth consecutive Emmy for reality or competition program host. Eddie Murphy won his first-ever Emmy, for hosting Saturday Night Live — landing him this year’s award for guest actor in a comedy.

Other firsts: Cephas Jones’ win for guest actor in a drama came after his daughter, Jasmine Cephas Jones, won an Emmy on Thursday for actress in a short-form comedy or drama (for Quibi’s #FreeRayshawn). That makes them the first father-daughter to win Emmys in the same year.

Maya Rudolph got to celebrate her first and second Emmy this week, for character voiceover performance (Big Mouth), and just days later for guest actress in a comedy, as Kamala Harris on Saturday Night Live.

Adult Swim’s Rick and Morty scored its second Emmy for animation program, having also won in 2018. National Geographic’s The Cave, from filmmaker Feras Fayyad, won exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking.

Netflix’s Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones won three awards, including variety special (pre-recorded), while The Mandalorian continued its impressive first-year trophies with music composition for a series (original dramatic score), for composer Ludwig Göransson.

Other wins included Netflix’s Cheer, which landed the unstructured reality prize, and HBO’s Bad Education won outstanding TV movie.

Here are all the winners by program and network from all five Creative Arts ceremonies.

PROGRAMS

7 wins
“The Mandalorian”
“Watchmen”

6 wins
“Saturday Night Live”

5 wins
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

4 wins
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

3 wins
“Apollo 11”
“Cheer”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Succession”

2 wins
“The Cave”
“The Crown”
“Euphoria”
“#FreeRayshawn”
“Hollywood”
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“The Oscars”
“Schitt’s Creek”

1 win
“American Factory”
“The Apollo”
“Archer”
“Bad Education”
“Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler”
“Big Mouth”
“Big Mouth Guide to Life”
“black-ish”
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
“Cosmos: Possible Worlds”
“Create Together”
“Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love?”
“The Godfather of Harlem”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Insecure”
“Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates”
“Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“The Last Dance”
“The Line”
“The Masked Singer”
“The Messy Truth VR Experience”
“Mr. Robot”
“National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds”
“Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer”
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“Life Below Zero”
“One Day at a Time”
“Queer Eye”
“The Ranch”
“Rick and Morty”
“Seven Worlds, One Planet”
“Shameless”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Star Trek: Picard”
“Stranger Things”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“This Is Us”
“Vikings”
“We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”
“Why We Hate”
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

The 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards were hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on Sunday, Sept. 20. Here are the winners:
(The program with the most total awards in all categories is WATCHMEN, with 11)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
CATHERINE O’HARA as Moira Rose Schitt’s Creek

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
EUGENE LEVY as Johnny Rose Schitt’s Creek

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
DANIEL LEVY, Written by Schitt’s Creek
Happy Ending

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
ANDREW CIVIDINO, Directed by DANIEL LEVY, Directed by
Schitt’s Creek
Happy Ending

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
DANIEL LEVY as David Rose Schitt’s Creek

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
ANNIE MURPHY as Alexis Rose Schitt’s Creek

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
SCHITT’S CREEK
Eugene Levy, Executive Producer Daniel Levy, Executive Producer Andrew Barnsley, Executive Producer Fred Levy, Executive Producer
David West Read, Executive Producer Ben Feigin, Executive Producer Michael Short, Co-Executive Producer Kurt Smeaton, Co-Executive Producer Kosta Orfanidis, Producer

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
John Oliver, Executive ProducerTim Carvell, Executive ProducerLiz Stanton, Executive ProducerJeremy Tchaban, Supervising Producer Christopher Werner, Supervising Producer Laura L. Griffin, Producer
Kate Mullaney, Producer Matt Passet, Producer Marian Wang, Producer Charles Wilson, Producer

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
REGINA KING as Angela Abar / Sister Night Watchmen

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
MARK RUFFALO as Dominick Birdsey/Thomas Birdsey I Know This Much Is True

In Memorium: STAR TREK scribe DC Fontana was the second face on the screen.

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
DAMON LINDELOF, Written by HBO CORD JEFFERSON, Written by
Watchmen
This Extraordinary Being

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
MARIA SCHRADER, Directed by NETFLIX Unorthodox

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
YAHYA ABDUL-MATEEN II as Cal Abar / Dr. Manhattan HBO Watchmen

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

UZO ADUBA as Shirley Chisholm Mrs. America

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
WATCHMEN
Damon Lindelof, Executive Producer Tom Spezialy, Executive Producer Nicole Kassell, Executive Producer Stephen Williams, Executive Producer Joseph E. Iberti, Executive Producer Ron Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer Carly Wray, Co-Executive Producer Lila Byock, Supervising Producer
Nick Cuse, Supervising Producer Christal Henry, Supervising Producer Karen Wacker, ProducerJohn Blair, Producer

-30-