Facebook

The winners of the 2021 World Fantasy Awards were announced this weekend at the World Fantasy Convention, which took place in Montreal, Canada, with the theme of “Fantasy, Imagination, and the Dreams of Youth.” Megan Lindholm and Howard Waldrop received Lifetime Achievement Awards.

SCIFI.radio offers its congratulations to all the finalists and winners.

NOVEL

  • WINNER: Trouble the Saints by Alaya Dawn Johnson (Tor Books)
  • Piranesi by Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones (Saga Press/Titan UK)
  • Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey US/Jo Fletcher Books UK)
  • The Midnight Bargain by C. L. Polk (Erewhon Books US/Orbit UK)

NOVELLA

  • WINNER: Riot Baby by Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • Ring Shout, or Hunting Ku Kluxes in the End Times by P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • “Stepsister” by Leah Cypess (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction,May/June 2020)
  • Flyaway by Kathleen Jennings (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • The Four Profound Weaves by R. B. Lemberg  (Tachyon Publications)

SHORT FICTION

  • WINNER: “Glass Bottle Dancer” by Celeste Rita Baker (Lightspeed, April 2020)
  • “The Women Who Sing for Sklep” by Kay Chronister  (Thin Places)
  • “The Nine Scents of Sorrow” by Jordan Taylor (Uncanny Magazine, July/Aug. 2020)
  • “My Country Is a Ghost” by Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny Magazine,January/February 2020)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill” by John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots, June 15 2020)

ANTHOLOGY

  • WINNER: The Big Book of Modern Fantasy, edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer (Vintage Books)
  • Edited By, edited by Ellen Datlow (Subterranean Press)
  • The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories, Vol. 1, edited by James D. Jenkins and Ryan Cagle (Valancourt Books)
  • Shadows & Tall Trees 8, edited by Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)
  • The Book of Dragons, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Harper Voyager)

COLLECTION

  • WINNER: Where the Wild Ladies Are by Aoko Matsuda, translated by Polly Barton (Soft Skull Press US/Tilted Axis UK)
  • The Best of Jeffrey Ford by Jeffrey Ford  (PS Publishing)
  • Velocities: Stories by Kathe Koja (Meerkat Press)
  • We All Hear Stories in the Dark by Robert Shearman (PS Publishing)
  • Nine Bar Blues: Stories of an Ancient Future by Sheree Renée Thomas (Third Man Books)

ARTIST

  • WINNER: Rovina Cai
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Reiko Murakami
  • Daniele Serra
  • Charles Vess

SPECIAL AWARD — PROFESSIONAL

  • WINNER: C.C. Finlay, for The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction editing
  • Clive Bloom, for The Palgrave Handbook of Contemporary Gothic (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Jo Fletcher, for Jo Fletcher Books
  • Maria Dahvana Headley, for Beowulf: A New Translation (MCD X FSG Originals  US/Scribe UK)
  • Jeffrey Andrew Weinstock, for The Monster Theory Reader (University of Minnesota Press)

SPECIAL AWARD — NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • WINNER: Brian Attebery, for Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts
  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications
  • Arley Sorg and Christie Yant, for Fantasy Magazine
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

To be eligible, all nominated material must have been published in 2020 or have a 2020 cover date. Nominations came from two sources: Members of the current convention as well as the previous two voted for two nominations onto the final ballot, and the remaining nominations came from the panel of judges. This year’s judges were Tobias Buckell, Siobhan Carroll, Cecilia Dart-Thornton, Brian Evenson, and Patrick Swenson.

-30-

SCIFI.radio
SCIFI.radio

SCIFI.radio is listener supported sci-fi geek culture radio, and operates almost exclusively via the generous contributions of our fans via our Patreon campaign. If you like, you can also use our tip jar and send us a little something to help support the many fine creatives that make this station possible.

%d bloggers like this: